Privacy Policy

 
Privacy Policy

Resolver BCP LLC Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 16, 2017

Effective Date: 4/1/17

Entities Covered under Privacy Shield Principles

Resolver BCP LLC (d/b/a Global Alertlink)

Affirmation

Resolver BCP LLC (“Resolver”) complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States (the “Privacy Shield”). Resolver has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Resource Mechanism

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Resolver commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Resolver at:

support@globalalertlink.com or +1-304-205-8530

Resolver has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs are provided at no cost to you.

Overview of Privacy Principles

Resolver recognizes and respects each individual’s right to privacy. In handling data the company will conform to best practices and industry norms. In so doing it recognizes the seven principles of data handling outlined by the Privacy Shield: Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Access, Security, Data Integrity, and Enforcement.

Resolver’s use of data or Notice

As a crisis planning and management provider, Resolver works with personnel data from its customer organizations. Resolver systems store personnel information for use in emergency situations or during crisis events. All personnel information is either 1) provided by secured automated feeds from customer organizations or 2) provided by customers’ employees through self subscription. Resolver Customers are soley responsible for obtaining permission from each individual for applicable use of their personnel information. These data uses are necessary and vital to perform approved tasks for client organizations. No unnecessary or sensitive data is requested by Resolver to carry out the aforementioned services.

Choice

Individuals within organizations receiving Resolver services may choose to opt out of having their personal data collected and/or stored by Resolver. To opt out please send an email to support@globalalertlink.com or call 1-877-291-1646. Resolver will make reasonable efforts to remedy situation with customer organization from which personal information was obtained.

In situations where it is in the immediate interest of the individual, Resolver may process/hold sensitive information. All such information will only come at the discretion of the customer organization. Under such situations as medical emergencies it may be necessary for Resolver to store sensitive personal data in order to effectively assist in crisis management services. This data is anonymized and falls under the jurisdiction of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) with which Resolver complies.

Onward Transfer

Resolver will not pass personal data to a third party without the consent of the organization from which the data originated. It will also verify that any such third party adheres to the Privacy Principles or agrees to a contract of privacy protection in line with such principles. 

If Resolver passes personal data to a third party, Resolver shall remain liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if such third party processes such personal data in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless Resolver provides evidence that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

For certainty, Resolver may disclose personal information without consent to government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Access

To request personal information held by Resolver please contact us by sending an email to support@globalalertlink.com or by calling 1-877-291-1646. Resolver recognizes individuals have the right to check their personal data and make corrections or amendments when necessary.

Appropriate identification will be required of any individual before Resolver can offer access. Individuals of which personal information was obtained from a Resolver customer organization may be required to work with employer organization to obtain permission for access or Resolver may be required to obtain permission from Resolver customer to release such information.

Security

Resolver takes reasonable precautions, including administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures, to safeguard Personal Information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, destruction and theft.

Data Integrity

In line with its mission to assist organizations in crisis management and communications Resolver only uses data vital to these core competencies. This data mainly consists of contact information and vital communications. Resolver is always available to update personal data from a participating organization. It is of vital interest to Resolver in performing crisis management solutions that correct contact information is implemented. Thus, Resolver is vigilant in confirming data accuracy at regular intervals.

Resolver takes complaints regarding its privacy policy extremely seriously. If you have a complaint, please contact us by email at support@globalalertlink.com. A policy representative will examine your complaint and promptly decide on the best course of action. You will receive a notice of the corrective action within 2 weeks. If you are dissatisfied with the action taken by our policy representative, please contact the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and submit a complaint using their Complaint Assistant site or call 1-877-382-4357. Resolver is under the jurisdiction of the FTC and will abide by its enforcement.